CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Elizabeth Griffin
Camida Ltd.
Tower House
New Quay
Clonmel
Co Tipperary
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Benzofuran carboxylic acid (CAS 496-41-3) from Slovakia

Dear Ms. Griffin:

In your letter dated December 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Benzofuran carboxylic acid which you have stated will be used in a biopharmaceutical application.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.     Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division